Slide 1

Working for a better future and outcomes for our children

QATSICPP Membership

The map of Queensland set out below represents the 11 QATSICPP regional boundaries and locations of our Members within the regional boundaries. Currently QATSICPP has 7 regions with 22 members located throughout Queensland.  To access and get further information regarding services and programs offered, please select the appropriate location.

  • map

    Locality Map

    Please select a locations to get more information and resources on the region.

  • Far North QLD Region
  • North QLD Region
  • Mt Isa Region
  • Central QLD Region
  • South West QLD Region
  • South East QLD Region
  • Brisbane Region
  • North Coast QLD Region

South East QLD Region

SOUTH EAST QUEENSLAND REGION

Catchment areas: Beenleigh, Beaudesert, Labrador, Mermaid Beach, Nerang, Logan Central, Loganlea, Woodridge, Browns Plains and West Moreton/Ipswich (excludes Redlands)

  • Ganyjuu Family Support (Logan)
    Services provided:
    • Family Support Services
  • Kalwun Development Corporation Ltd – Kalwun Aboriginal and Islander Child Care Agency (Gold Coast)
    Services provided:
    • Family Wellbeing Service
    • Foster and Kinship Service
    • Recognised Entity
  • Kambu Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation for Health (Ipswich)
    Services provided:
    • Recognised Entity
  • Mununjali Housing and Development Company Ltd.
    • Mununjali Jymbi Wellbeing Program
    • Aged Care Day Respite and In Home Care
    • Parent and Community Enabling Program

Brisbane Region

BRISBANE REGION

Catchment areas: Mt Gravatt, Stones Corner, Wynnum, Redland Bay, Alderley, Chermside, Fortitude Valley, Forest Lake and Inala

  • Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Community Health Service Brisbane Ltd – Child and Family Services (Brisbane)
    Services provided:
    • Foster and Kinship Care
    • Recognised Entity
    • Intensive Family Support
    • Family Wellbeing Service
  • Kummara Association Inc. (West End)
    Services provided:
    • Family Intervention Service
    • Family Wellbeing Service
  • Kurbingui Youth Development Association (Zillmere)
    Services provided:
    • Intensive Family Support Service
    • Indigenous Family Child Connect (Yadeni Tago “moving forward together”)
  • Murri School – The Aboriginal & Islander Independent Community School (Acacia Ridge)
    Service provided:
    • School for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Children

North QLD Region

NORTHERN QUEENSLAND REGION

Catchment areas: Townsville, Aitkenvale, Thuringowa, Ayr, Home Hill, Hughenden, Charter Towers, Ingham, Palm Island, Mackay, Mt Isa, Bowen, Sarina and Mackay

  • Marabisda Inc. – Piccaninny foster & Kinship Care Services (Mackay)
    Services provided:
    • Foster and Kinship Care
    • Family Wellbeing Service (Partnership with Girudala Community Co-Operation Society Ltd - Mackay)
    • Girudala Community Co-Operative Society Limited
    • Family Wellbeing Service
  • Mudth-Niyleta Aboriginal Corporation
    Services provided:
    • Family Wellbeing Service
  • Palm Island Community Company (Palm Island)
    Services provided:
    • Safe House
    • Family Wellbeing Service
  • Townsville Aboriginal & Islander Health Services (TAIHS) – Child Protection and Alternative Care (Townsville)
    Services provided:
    • Recognised Entity
    • Family Wellbeing Service
    • Foster and Kinship Service
  • Aboriginal and Islander Development Recreational Womens Association (AIDRWA) – Mt Isa
    Services provided:
    • Recognised Entity

North Coast QLD Region

NORTH COAST QUEENSLAND REGION

Catchment areas: Caloundra, Gympie, Maroochydore, Caboolture, Pine Rivers and Redcliffe

  • R.E.F.O.C.U.S. Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation (Forest Glen)
    Services provided:
    • Child and Family Wellbeing Service
    • Community and Kinship Care
    • Recognised Entity
  • Mindle-Bygul Aboriginal Corporation
    Services provided:
    • Family Support Services

Central QLD Region

CENTRAL QUEENSLAND REGION

Catchment areas: North and South Rockhampton, Woorabinda, Gladstone, Emerald, South Burnett, Kingaroy, Cherbourg, Murgon, Maryborough and Bundaberg

  • Central Queensland Indigenous Development Ltd (CQID) (Rockhampton)
    Services provided:
    • Foster and Kinship Care Program
    • Recognised Entity
    • Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Family Support Service
  • Cherbourg Regional Aboriginal & Islander Community Controlled Health Services (CRAICCHS)
    Services provided:
    • Family Wellbeing Service

 

South West QLD Region

SOUTH WEST QUEENSLAND REGION

Catchment areas: North and South Toowoomba, Roma, Charleville, St George and Cunnamulla

  • Cunnamulla Aboriginal Corporation for Health (Cunnamulla)
    Services provided:
    • Far West Indigenous Family Violence Service
  • Goolburri Aboriginal Health Advancement Ltd. (Toowoomba)
    Services provided:
    • Family Wellbeing Service
    • Recognised Entity
    • Foster and Kinship Care

Far North QLD Region

Far North Queensland Region

Catchment areas: Cairns, North Cairns, Mareeba, Cassowary Coast, Edmonton, Bamaga, New Mapoon, Yarrabah, Atherton, Innisfail, Cape York and Torres Strait Islands

  • The Cape York Partnership Group Ltd.
    • Empower and support individuals and families in education, employment, home ownership, health, culture and identity
    • Positive parenting support
    • Pride of Place (pride in the family home and yard) and other related service for family
  • Gurriny Yealamucka Health Services Aboriginal Corporation (Yarrabah)
    Services provided:
    • Family Wellbeing Service – Yarrabah
  • Mookai Rosie Bi-Bayan (Edmonton)
    Services provided:
    • Accommodation services
  • Mulungu Aboriginal Corporation Primary Health Care Service
    Services provided:
    • Family Wellbeing Service
  • Warringu Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander Corporation (Cairns)
    Services provided:
    • Safe House – crisis accommodation
    • Support services
  • Wuchopperen Health Services (Manoora)
    Services provided:
    • Recognised Entity
    • Culturally Appropriate Foster and Kinship Care
    • Family Reunification
    • Family Wellbeing Service – Cairns (partnership with Gurriny Yealamucka Health Service – Yarrabah and Mamu Health Service – Innisfail)
  • Mura Kosker Sorority Incorporated (Thursday Island)
    Services provided:
    • Community and Family Support
    • Crisis Support
    • Domestic Violence Counselling
  • Port Kennedy Association (Thursday Island)
    Services provided:
    • Recognised Entity
    • Family Support
  • Northern Peninsula Areas (NPA) Family & Community Services Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Corporation (Bamaga)
    Services provided:
    • Womens Shelter – crisis accommodation
    • Safe House
    • Child Wellbeing
    • Family Support and Child/Youth Support
  • Nai-Beguta Agama Aboriginal Corporation (Bamaga)
    Services provided:
    • Long Day Care Service
    • Children Activity Services

  • Child Protection Environment

    53.7%

    of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander children were placed with a kinship or Indigenous carer.
  • Queensland Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Child Protection Peak

    69,200

    There are 69,200 Aboriginal & Torres Strait Islander children / young people in Queensland.